Logo home films & events My Story Past Events Help & Advice help & advice Facebook Twitter Facebook Twitter
Facebook Twitter
     
     
  Privacy Policy  
 

This privacy policy sets out how Brixton Reel Film Festival uses and protects any information that you give Brixton Reel Film Festival when you use this website or attend a film or event. Brixton Reel Film Festival is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or in person, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Brixton Reel Film Festival may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy current revision is dated 27th June 2019.

 
     
  What We Collect  
 

At one our films or events we may ask you to fill out an Evaluation Form, here we collect the following information:

* Your answers to our questions.
* First Name.
* Last Name.
* Email Address.
* Contact information including telephone numbers and postal address.

When you order your ticket for an event or film via the Eventbrite ticketing system, we collect the following information from you:

* First Name.
* Last Name.
* Email Address.

All Brixton Reel Film Festival films and events are free, so we don’t ask for a postal address or bank card details.

From time-to-time we may also collect the following information relevant to surveys, competitions & offers:

* First Name.
* Last Name.
* Email Address.
* Contact information including telephone numbers and postal address.

 
     
  What We Do with the Information We Gather  
 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* We may periodically send promotional emails about films and events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

* We may use your feedback to improve our website and services.

* We may send you marketing emails about services from carefully selected 3rd parties, including our sponsors and partners to allow them to provide you with related information you may find of interest.

 
 

 

 
  Security  
 

We never share your information with anyone else, if we send you related emails on behalf of our sponsors and partners the email comes from the Brixton Reel Film Festival.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online which is maintained by our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

 
     
 

Controlling Your Personal Information

 
 

We will hold your information until you let us know you’d like your information removed from our database, until then we will continue to use it for the marketing purposes as stated above.

You may also choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing a request to admin@brixtonreel.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Brixton Reel Film Festival, 51 Tweedmouth Road, London, England. UK. E13 9HT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
     
 

How We Use Cookies

 
 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 
     
 

Links to Other Websites

 
 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 
 
 
Home | Films & Events | My Story Videos | Past Events | Help & Advice | Privacy